List: Female Indian Athletes Who Have Won Titles or Set Records

By Rohit Ghosh
Mary Kom India Boxer
Photo courtesy of Mary Kom Official Facebook

The following list is comprised of female Indian athletes who have either won championships, titles or medals, or set a record in their respective event.

  • Anju Bobby George, Track and field – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award
  • Alka Tomar, Wrestling – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Anita, Wrestling
  • Anita Sood, Swimming – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Anjali Bhagwat, Shooting – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award.
  • Anisa Sayyed, Shooting
  • Anjum Chopra, Cricket – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Anuradha Biswal, Track and field
  • Aparna Popat, Badminton – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Asha Agarwal, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Ashwini Ponnappa, Badminton – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Ashwini Nachappa
  • Bobby Aloysius, Track and field
  • Beenamol, Track and field – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Bula Choudhury, Swimming – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Chhanda Gayen, Mountaineering – first Bengali woman to climb Mount Everest
  • Deepika Kumari, Archery – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Dola Banerjee, Archery – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Divya Singh, Basketball
  • Dronavalli Harika, Chess – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Geeta Zutshi, Track and field – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Geeta Singh, Wrestling
  • Geetika Jakhar, Wrestling – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Joshna Chinappa, Squash
  • Harwant Kaur, Track and field
  • Jyotirmoyee Sikdar, Track and field – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Jhulan Goswami, Cricket – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Jwala Gutta, Badminton – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Kamaljeet Sandhu, Track and field – Conferred with Padma Shri
  • Kavita Raut, Track and field
  • Koneru Humpy, Chess – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Karnam Malleswari, Weightlifting – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award, bronze medal in the 2000 Summer Olympics at Sydney lifting 110 kg.
  • Kunjarani Devi, Weightlifting – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award.
  • Krishna Poonia, Track and field
  • Krushnaa Patil, Mountaineering
  • Mary Dsouza Sequeira, conferred with Dyan Chand Award, ((Track and Field)) and ((Field Hockey)) First Double International, winner in First Asian Games Silver and Bronze and Second Asian Games
  • M C Mary Kom, Women’s boxing – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • M D Valsamma, Track and field – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Prajusha Maliakkal, Track and field
  • Manjeet Kaur, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Madhumita Bisht, Badminton – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Mithali Raj, Cricket – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Neelam Jaswant Singh, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Neha Aggarwal, table tennis
  • Nisha Millet, Swimming – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • pinki pramanik
  • Poulomi Ghatak, Table Tennis – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Pritam Rani Siwach, Hockey – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Priyadarshini, Ultra Marathon[1]
  • Rahi Sarnobat, Shooting
  • Ranjit Singh Gujjar, Para table tennis
  • Reeth Abraham, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award.
  • Renubala Chanu, Weightlifting
  • Santhi Soundarajan, Winner of 11 International Medals for India and 50 for her home state Tamil Nadu.
  • Saina Nehwal, Badminton – Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Sania Mirza, Tennis – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Sandhya Agarwal, Cricket – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Sarjubala Devi, Boxer – 2011 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships gold medalist.
  • Shikha Tandon, Swimming – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Shiny Abraham, Track and field – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • J. J. Shobha, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Seema Antil, Track and field
  • Soma Biswas, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Stephie D’Souza, Track and field – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Sunita Rani, Track and field – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi, Chess – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • P. T. Usha, Track and field – Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award.
  • Tania Sachdev, Chess – Conferred with Arjuna Award
  • Tejaswini Sawant, Shooting

Rohit Ghosh is a Senior Writer for Rantsports.com. Follow him on Twitter @RohitGhosh. “Like” him on Facebook or add him to your network on Google.

You May Also Like