Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine Live Results

Nate Marquardt UFC

Scott Olmos-US PRESSWIRE

Well it’s official.  Strikeforce’s last card ever takes place tonight in Oklahoma City.

Fans have been treated to some great fights over the years under this promotion, and they saw a lot of fighters rise to the top and go on to have successful careers.  Also, woman’s martial arts was given a spotlight, which helped grow fighters like Ronda Rousey, Miesha Tate, and Christiane ‘Cyborg’ Santos.

Tonight’s action will showcase a lot of promising fighters that will be transitioning to the UFC after tonight.  One fighter tonight that will look to shine in hopes of building his brand is Daniel Cormier.  Cormier, who trains out of American Kickboxing Academy alongside Cain Velasquez, is one of the best wrestlers in MMA right now.  Surprisingly, his hands have been finishing the fights for him, and he will be looking to do the same tonight against Dion Staring.

Also, Nate Marquardt is a fighter to watch tonight as he will be looking to go 2-0 in the welterweight division.  If he is able to win in impressive fashion, then we may very well see him fight for a UFC title, which will be defended by George St. Pierre against Nick Diaz.  Marquardt seems to have maintained his speed and power, and he is an enormous welterweight that has a ton of potential if he can keep developing his skills.  Below are live results of the event.  Be sure to keep it locked here for the latest Strikeforce coverage.

Main Event (Championship)

Welterweight: Nate Marquardt vs. Tarec Saffiedine: Tarec Saffiedine wins via unanimous decision

Co-Main Event

Heavyweight: Daniel Cormier vs. Dion Staring: Daniel Cormier wins via TKO in the second round

Main Card

Heavyweight: Josh Barnett vs. Nandor Guelmino: Josh Barnett wins via submission (arm-triangle) in the first round

Light Heavyweight: Gegard Mousasi vs. Mike Kyle: Gegard Mousasi wins via submission (guillotine) in the second round

Middleweight: Ronaldo Souza vs. Ed Herman: Ronaldo Souza wins via submission (kimura) in the second round

Lightweight: Pat Healy vs. Kurt Holobaugh: Pat Healy wins via unanimous decision

Middleweight: Roger Gracie vs. Anthony Smith: Roger Gracie wins via submission (arm-triangle) in round two

Middleweight: Tim Kennedy vs. Trevor Smith: Tim Kennedy wins via submission (guillotine) in round three

Lightweight: KJ Noons vs. Ryan Couture: Ryan Couture wins via split decision

Lightweight: Jorge Gurgel vs. Adriano Martinis: Adriano Martinis wins via unanimous decision

Lightweight: Estevan Payan vs. Michael Bravo: Estevan Payan wins via TKO in the second round

 


Around the Web