Illinois High School Football: First Round Playoff Pairings

1 of 9

256 teams with 1 goal

teams

The Illinois High School Association announced the 2012 football playoff pairings on Saturday night and with very interesting matchups on the agenda for the first round of play. There are some teams though that are on the outside looking in due to rough play on one point or another during the season which didn’t allow them to have enough playoff points to qualify for the playoffs even with a 5-4 record.

This season’s cutoff for playoff points was 38, which is the amount of opponents’ wins. Teams like Deerfield, St. Francis, Harvard and Burlington Central will have to spend this postseason wondering what could have been after not having enough points to make it. Deerfield and St. Francis each fell just one point short while Big Northern Conference rivals Harvard and Burlington Central each finished two points out. An even worse scenario played out for Greenfield-Northwestern Co-Op and Ashton-Franklin Center, who had 38 playoff points but lost out on tiebreakers.

There has been talk about adding even more teams to the playoffs by taking a week out of the regular season and doubling the playoff field but who wants to see a 9-0 team beat a 3-6 team just because they made it into the playoffs? It isn’t bright at all and actually a lousy idea. If the IHSA was smart though, they would just seed the teams 1-32 instead of a North and South 16-team quadrants or even 8-team quads. I wish they would just put the teams in the way they finished and worry about the travel later.

Without further ado, here are the Illinois High School Football pairings for 2012 with each matchup's game time

2 of 9

Class 1A

class1a

#16 Biggsville West Central (5-4) at #1 Stockton (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#9 Galena (6-3) at #8 East Dubuque (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#13 Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-3) at #4 Freeport Aquin (8-1), Sat. 4 p.m.

#12 Abingdon (6-3) at #5 Lena-Winslow (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#15 Chicago Luther North (5-4) at #2 Ottawa Marquette (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#10 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at #7 Forreston (7-2), Sat. 4 p.m.

#14 Warren (5-4) at #3 Mooseheart (8-1), Sat. 4 p.m.

#11 Monmouth United (6-3) at #6 Toulon Stark County (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#16 Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-4) at #1 LeRoy (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#9 Flanagan Cornell Co-op (7-2) at #8 Colfax Ridgeview (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#13 Mt. Olive (6-3) at #4 Concord Triopia Co-op (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#12 Milford Co-op (6-3) at #5 Moweaqua Central A & M (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#15 Dupo (6-3) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#10 Winchester West Central Co-op (6-3) at #7 Villa Grove (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#14 Toledo Cumberland (6-3) at #3 Carrollton (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#11 Oblong (6-3) at #6 Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork Co-op (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

3 of 9

Class 2A

class2a

#8 Orion (5-4) at #1 Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-op (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#5 North Shore Country Day (7-2) at #4 Amboy LaMoille Co-op (7-2), Sat. 5 p.m.

#7 Morrison (6-3) at #2 Aledo Mercer County (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#6 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (7-2) at #3 Rockford Lutheran (8-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#8 Momence (6-3) at #1 Clifton Central (8-1), Sat. 5 p.m.

#5 Carthage Illini West (7-2) at #4 Tremont (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Havana (6-3) at #2 Downs Tri-Valley (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Watseka (6-3) at #3 Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) at #1 Bismarck-Henning (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#9 Johnston City (7-2) at #8 DuQuoin (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#13 Argenta-Oreana (6-3) at #4 Camp Point Central (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #5 Cerro Gordo Bement Co-op (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (6-3) at #2 Chester (9-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

#10 Athens Co-op (7-2) at #7 Beardstown (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#14 Carmi-White County (6-3) at #3 Casey-Westfield (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#11 Arthur-Lovington Co-op (7-2) at #6 Carlinville (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

4 of 9

Class 3A

class3a

#16 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-4) at #1 Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op (9-0), Sat. 3 p.m.

#9 Winnebago (7-2) at #8 Farmington (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#13 Chicago Raby (6-2) at #4 Aurora Christian (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#12 Immaculate Conception (6-3) at #5 North Boone (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#15 Erie-Prophetstown Co-op (5-4) at #2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#10 Peru St. Bede (7-2) at #7 Monmouth-Roseville (7-2), Sat. 6 p.m.

#14 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph Ogden (8-1), Sat. 5 p.m.

#11 Wilmington (7-2) at #6 Byron (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#8 Virden North Mac (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#5 Monticello (7-2) at #4 Nokomis Co-op (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#7 Pana (5-4) at #2 Tolono Unity (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#6 Auburn (6-3) at #3 Pleasant Plains (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#8 Anna-Jonesboro (6-3) at #1 Greenville (8-1), Sat. 1:30 p.m.

#5 Sesser-Valier Co-op (6-3) at #4 Vienna-Goreville Co-op (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Robinson (6-3) at #2 Benton (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Carterville (6-3) at #3 Vandalia (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

5 of 9

Class 4A

class4a

#8 Chicago Marshall (6-2) at #1 Chicago VOISE Academy (8-0), Sat. 3:15 p.m.

#5 Chicago Brooks (6-2) at #4 Chicago Payton (7-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at #2 North Chicago (7-2), Sat. 3 p.m.

#6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at #3 Chicago Harper (7-1), Sat. 3 p.m.

#8 Manteno (5-4) at #1 Rock Island Alleman (8-1), Sat. 7 p.m.

#5 Plano (6-3) at #4 Stillman Valley (6-3), Sat. 2 p.m.

#7 Peotone (5-4) at #2 Coal City (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Geneseo (5-4) at #3 Sandwich (6-3), Sat. 6 p.m.

#8 Quincy Notre Dame (5-4) at #1 Macomb (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at #4 Fairbury Prairie Central (7-2), Sat. 6 p.m.

#7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at #2 Rochester (8-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#6 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) at #3 Charleston (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#8 Herrin (5-4) at #1 Harrisburg (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at #4 Columbia (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Waterloo (5-4) at #2 Alton Marquette (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at #3 Olney East Richland (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

6 of 9

Class 5A

class5a

#16 Belvidere (5-4) at #1 Kaneland (9-0), Sat. 7 p.m.

#9 Lincoln-Way West (6-3) at #8 Rochelle (6-3), Fri. 7 p.m.

#13 Tinley Park (5-4) at #4 Chicago Westinghouse (7-2), Sat. 7 p.m.

#12 Joliet Catholic (5-4) at #5 Elmwood Park (7-2), Sat. 6 p.m.

#15 Wauconda (5-4) at #2 Marian Central (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#10 Sterling (6-3) at #7 Woodstock North (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#14 Bremen (5-4) at #3 Montini (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#11 Chicago King (6-2) at #6 Sycamore (6-3), Sat. 7 p.m.

#8 Galesburg (5-4) at #1 Normal University (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Washington (7-2) at #4 Metamora (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Rich East (6-3) at #2 Morris (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#6 East Peoria (7-2) at #3 Urbana (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#8 Mattoon (5-4) at #1 Jerseyville (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#5 Marion (H.S.) (7-2) at #4 Chatham Glenwood (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Centralia (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Highland (5-4) at #3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

7 of 9

Class 6A

class6a

#16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at #1 Cary-Grove (9-0), Sat. 4 p.m.

#9 Glenbard South (6-3) at #8 Chicago St. Patrick (6-3), Sat. 4 p.m.

#13 Chicago Hyde Park (6-2) at #4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#12 Chicago Lake View (6-2) at #5 Grant (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#15 St. Viator (5-4) at #2 Lakes (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#10 Lake Forest (6-3) at #7 Rolling Meadows (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#14 Niles Notre Dame (5-4) at #3 Grayslake North (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#11 Chicago Steinmetz (6-2) at #6 Chicago Foreman (7-1), Fri. 6 p.m.

#8 Hinsdale South (6-3) at #1 Oak Forest (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Shepard (6-3) at #4 Chicago Perspectives Charter Co-op (7-2), Fri. 4:15 p.m.

#7 Lincoln-Way North (6-3) at #2 Richards (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Chicago Morgan Park (6-3) at #3 Lemont (8-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#8 Springfield (5-4) at #1 Crete-Monee (9-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

#5 Bloomington (7-2) at #4 Peoria Richwoods (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Normal Community (6-3) at #2 Ottawa (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Normal Community West (6-3) at #3 Rock Island (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

8 of 9

Class 7A

class7a

#16 Elk Grove (5-4) at #1 Glenbard West (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#9 Libertyville (7-2) at #8 Harlem (7-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#13 Prospect (6-3) at #4 Glenbrook North (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#12 St. Charles East (6-3) at #5 Wheaton North (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#15 Jacobs (5-4) at #2 Rockford Boylan (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#10 Huntley (6-3) at #7 Fenwick (7-2), Sat. 7 p.m.

#14 Willowbrook (6-3) at #3 Rockton Hononegah (8-1), Sat. 3 p.m.

#11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at #6 Lake Zurich (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at #1 Batavia (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Thornton (7-2) at #4 Thornton Fractional South (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Andrew (6-3) at #2 Benet Academy (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#6 Plainfield North (7-2) at #3 Oswego (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#8 Plainfield Central (6-3) at #1 Lincoln-Way East (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at #4 Providence (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Pekin (6-3) at #2 Edwardsville (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Belleville West (6-3) at #3 East St. Louis (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

9 of 9

Class 8A

class8a

#16 Chicago Lane (5-3) at #1 Maine South (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#9 New Trier (6-3) at #8 Conant (6-3), Sat. 3 p.m.

#4 Glenbard North (8-1) at #13 Fremd (5-4), Sat. 6 p.m.

#12 Warren (5-4) at #5 Stevenson (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#15 Evanston (5-4) at #2 Loyola Academy (8-1), Sat. 1:30 p.m.

#10 Bartlett (6-3) at #7 Leyden (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#14 Niles West (5-4) at #3 Palatine (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#11 Glenbrook South (5-4) at #6 Schaumburg (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#16 Naperville North (5-4) at #1 Neuqua Valley (9-0), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at #8 Sandburg (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#13 Proviso West (6-3) at #4 Waubonsie Valley (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#12 Oak Park-River Forest (6-3) at #5 Hinsdale Central (7-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#15 Lyons (5-4) at #2 Chicago Marist (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#10 O'Fallon (7-2) at #7 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#14 Chicago Brother Rice (5-4) at #3 Chicago Mt. Carmel (8-1), Sat. 11 a.m.

#11 Bloom (6-3) at #6 Chicago Simeon (7-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

1 of 9

256 teams with 1 goal

teams

The Illinois High School Association announced the 2012 football playoff pairings on Saturday night and with very interesting matchups on the agenda for the first round of play. There are some teams though that are on the outside looking in due to rough play on one point or another during the season which didn’t allow them to have enough playoff points to qualify for the playoffs even with a 5-4 record.

This season’s cutoff for playoff points was 38, which is the amount of opponents’ wins. Teams like Deerfield, St. Francis, Harvard and Burlington Central will have to spend this postseason wondering what could have been after not having enough points to make it. Deerfield and St. Francis each fell just one point short while Big Northern Conference rivals Harvard and Burlington Central each finished two points out. An even worse scenario played out for Greenfield-Northwestern Co-Op and Ashton-Franklin Center, who had 38 playoff points but lost out on tiebreakers.

There has been talk about adding even more teams to the playoffs by taking a week out of the regular season and doubling the playoff field but who wants to see a 9-0 team beat a 3-6 team just because they made it into the playoffs? It isn’t bright at all and actually a lousy idea. If the IHSA was smart though, they would just seed the teams 1-32 instead of a North and South 16-team quadrants or even 8-team quads. I wish they would just put the teams in the way they finished and worry about the travel later.

Without further ado, here are the Illinois High School Football pairings for 2012 with each matchup's game time

2 of 9

Class 1A

class1a

#16 Biggsville West Central (5-4) at #1 Stockton (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#9 Galena (6-3) at #8 East Dubuque (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#13 Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-3) at #4 Freeport Aquin (8-1), Sat. 4 p.m.

#12 Abingdon (6-3) at #5 Lena-Winslow (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#15 Chicago Luther North (5-4) at #2 Ottawa Marquette (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#10 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at #7 Forreston (7-2), Sat. 4 p.m.

#14 Warren (5-4) at #3 Mooseheart (8-1), Sat. 4 p.m.

#11 Monmouth United (6-3) at #6 Toulon Stark County (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#16 Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-4) at #1 LeRoy (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#9 Flanagan Cornell Co-op (7-2) at #8 Colfax Ridgeview (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#13 Mt. Olive (6-3) at #4 Concord Triopia Co-op (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#12 Milford Co-op (6-3) at #5 Moweaqua Central A & M (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#15 Dupo (6-3) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#10 Winchester West Central Co-op (6-3) at #7 Villa Grove (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#14 Toledo Cumberland (6-3) at #3 Carrollton (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#11 Oblong (6-3) at #6 Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork Co-op (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

3 of 9

Class 2A

class2a

#8 Orion (5-4) at #1 Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-op (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#5 North Shore Country Day (7-2) at #4 Amboy LaMoille Co-op (7-2), Sat. 5 p.m.

#7 Morrison (6-3) at #2 Aledo Mercer County (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#6 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (7-2) at #3 Rockford Lutheran (8-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#8 Momence (6-3) at #1 Clifton Central (8-1), Sat. 5 p.m.

#5 Carthage Illini West (7-2) at #4 Tremont (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Havana (6-3) at #2 Downs Tri-Valley (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Watseka (6-3) at #3 Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) at #1 Bismarck-Henning (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#9 Johnston City (7-2) at #8 DuQuoin (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#13 Argenta-Oreana (6-3) at #4 Camp Point Central (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #5 Cerro Gordo Bement Co-op (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (6-3) at #2 Chester (9-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

#10 Athens Co-op (7-2) at #7 Beardstown (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#14 Carmi-White County (6-3) at #3 Casey-Westfield (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#11 Arthur-Lovington Co-op (7-2) at #6 Carlinville (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

4 of 9

Class 3A

class3a

#16 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-4) at #1 Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op (9-0), Sat. 3 p.m.

#9 Winnebago (7-2) at #8 Farmington (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#13 Chicago Raby (6-2) at #4 Aurora Christian (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#12 Immaculate Conception (6-3) at #5 North Boone (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#15 Erie-Prophetstown Co-op (5-4) at #2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#10 Peru St. Bede (7-2) at #7 Monmouth-Roseville (7-2), Sat. 6 p.m.

#14 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph Ogden (8-1), Sat. 5 p.m.

#11 Wilmington (7-2) at #6 Byron (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#8 Virden North Mac (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#5 Monticello (7-2) at #4 Nokomis Co-op (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#7 Pana (5-4) at #2 Tolono Unity (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#6 Auburn (6-3) at #3 Pleasant Plains (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#8 Anna-Jonesboro (6-3) at #1 Greenville (8-1), Sat. 1:30 p.m.

#5 Sesser-Valier Co-op (6-3) at #4 Vienna-Goreville Co-op (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Robinson (6-3) at #2 Benton (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Carterville (6-3) at #3 Vandalia (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

5 of 9

Class 4A

class4a

#8 Chicago Marshall (6-2) at #1 Chicago VOISE Academy (8-0), Sat. 3:15 p.m.

#5 Chicago Brooks (6-2) at #4 Chicago Payton (7-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at #2 North Chicago (7-2), Sat. 3 p.m.

#6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at #3 Chicago Harper (7-1), Sat. 3 p.m.

#8 Manteno (5-4) at #1 Rock Island Alleman (8-1), Sat. 7 p.m.

#5 Plano (6-3) at #4 Stillman Valley (6-3), Sat. 2 p.m.

#7 Peotone (5-4) at #2 Coal City (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Geneseo (5-4) at #3 Sandwich (6-3), Sat. 6 p.m.

#8 Quincy Notre Dame (5-4) at #1 Macomb (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at #4 Fairbury Prairie Central (7-2), Sat. 6 p.m.

#7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at #2 Rochester (8-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#6 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) at #3 Charleston (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#8 Herrin (5-4) at #1 Harrisburg (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at #4 Columbia (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Waterloo (5-4) at #2 Alton Marquette (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at #3 Olney East Richland (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

6 of 9

Class 5A

class5a

#16 Belvidere (5-4) at #1 Kaneland (9-0), Sat. 7 p.m.

#9 Lincoln-Way West (6-3) at #8 Rochelle (6-3), Fri. 7 p.m.

#13 Tinley Park (5-4) at #4 Chicago Westinghouse (7-2), Sat. 7 p.m.

#12 Joliet Catholic (5-4) at #5 Elmwood Park (7-2), Sat. 6 p.m.

#15 Wauconda (5-4) at #2 Marian Central (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#10 Sterling (6-3) at #7 Woodstock North (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#14 Bremen (5-4) at #3 Montini (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#11 Chicago King (6-2) at #6 Sycamore (6-3), Sat. 7 p.m.

#8 Galesburg (5-4) at #1 Normal University (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Washington (7-2) at #4 Metamora (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Rich East (6-3) at #2 Morris (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#6 East Peoria (7-2) at #3 Urbana (8-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

#8 Mattoon (5-4) at #1 Jerseyville (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#5 Marion (H.S.) (7-2) at #4 Chatham Glenwood (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Centralia (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Highland (5-4) at #3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

7 of 9

Class 6A

class6a

#16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at #1 Cary-Grove (9-0), Sat. 4 p.m.

#9 Glenbard South (6-3) at #8 Chicago St. Patrick (6-3), Sat. 4 p.m.

#13 Chicago Hyde Park (6-2) at #4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#12 Chicago Lake View (6-2) at #5 Grant (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#15 St. Viator (5-4) at #2 Lakes (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#10 Lake Forest (6-3) at #7 Rolling Meadows (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#14 Niles Notre Dame (5-4) at #3 Grayslake North (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#11 Chicago Steinmetz (6-2) at #6 Chicago Foreman (7-1), Fri. 6 p.m.

#8 Hinsdale South (6-3) at #1 Oak Forest (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Shepard (6-3) at #4 Chicago Perspectives Charter Co-op (7-2), Fri. 4:15 p.m.

#7 Lincoln-Way North (6-3) at #2 Richards (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#6 Chicago Morgan Park (6-3) at #3 Lemont (8-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#8 Springfield (5-4) at #1 Crete-Monee (9-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

#5 Bloomington (7-2) at #4 Peoria Richwoods (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Normal Community (6-3) at #2 Ottawa (9-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Normal Community West (6-3) at #3 Rock Island (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

8 of 9

Class 7A

class7a

#16 Elk Grove (5-4) at #1 Glenbard West (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#9 Libertyville (7-2) at #8 Harlem (7-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#13 Prospect (6-3) at #4 Glenbrook North (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#12 St. Charles East (6-3) at #5 Wheaton North (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#15 Jacobs (5-4) at #2 Rockford Boylan (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#10 Huntley (6-3) at #7 Fenwick (7-2), Sat. 7 p.m.

#14 Willowbrook (6-3) at #3 Rockton Hononegah (8-1), Sat. 3 p.m.

#11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at #6 Lake Zurich (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

#8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at #1 Batavia (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Thornton (7-2) at #4 Thornton Fractional South (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Andrew (6-3) at #2 Benet Academy (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#6 Plainfield North (7-2) at #3 Oswego (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#8 Plainfield Central (6-3) at #1 Lincoln-Way East (9-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

#5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at #4 Providence (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#7 Pekin (6-3) at #2 Edwardsville (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#6 Belleville West (6-3) at #3 East St. Louis (7-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

9 of 9

Class 8A

class8a

#16 Chicago Lane (5-3) at #1 Maine South (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#9 New Trier (6-3) at #8 Conant (6-3), Sat. 3 p.m.

#4 Glenbard North (8-1) at #13 Fremd (5-4), Sat. 6 p.m.

#12 Warren (5-4) at #5 Stevenson (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#15 Evanston (5-4) at #2 Loyola Academy (8-1), Sat. 1:30 p.m.

#10 Bartlett (6-3) at #7 Leyden (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#14 Niles West (5-4) at #3 Palatine (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#11 Glenbrook South (5-4) at #6 Schaumburg (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#16 Naperville North (5-4) at #1 Neuqua Valley (9-0), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at #8 Sandburg (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

#13 Proviso West (6-3) at #4 Waubonsie Valley (8-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

#12 Oak Park-River Forest (6-3) at #5 Hinsdale Central (7-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#15 Lyons (5-4) at #2 Chicago Marist (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#10 O'Fallon (7-2) at #7 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#14 Chicago Brother Rice (5-4) at #3 Chicago Mt. Carmel (8-1), Sat. 11 a.m.

#11 Bloom (6-3) at #6 Chicago Simeon (7-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.


Around the Web