Illinois High School Football: Predicting the 2012 playoffs

1 of 9

Picking 248 Games Isn't Easy

picking

When I took my first look at the 2012 Illinois High School football pairings, I knew I had to take a crack on predicting the 248 games over the eight classes. There is no doubt that this was a difficult thing to pull off with having to research 256 teams to figure out who would win each round’s games. I’ve spent many hours trying to read about teams with 100 students all the way up to 4,000 students. You learn things that you never thought you would.

There are some surprises along the way with some teams that are expected to win getting very deep into the playoffs with others who may have been expected to make a state title run not making it to the championship game at all.

I’ve watched and covered high school football in the far northern suburbs of Chicago for the past decade and have seen a lot of great teams roll into the playoffs with 9-0 records who hit a brick wall when the playoffs begin. It’s not for the lack of trying but boils down to opponents who aren’t very good. When that happens, a 9-0 record is an illusion.

So here we go, my attempt at predicting each one of the eight classes for the 2012 playoffs. I hope for the best but know that all of these guesses are not going to be right. I just want to get at least 2/3 of these right or the worst, get half of the state finalists. Here are my predictions….

2 of 9

Class 1A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Stockton d. #16 Biggsville West Central

#9 Galena d. #8 East Dubuque

#4 Freeport Aquin d. #13 Chicago Hales Franciscan

#5 Lena-Winslow d. #12 Abingdon

#2 Ottawa Marquette d. #15 Chicago Luther North

#7 Forreston d. #10 Alden-Hebron

#3 Mooseheart d. #14 Warren

#11 Monmouth United d. #6 Toulon Stark County

#1 LeRoy d. #16 Mt. Sterling Brown County

#9 Flanagan Cornell Co-op d. #8 Colfax Ridgeview

#4 Concord Triopia Co-op d. #13 Mt. Olive

#5 Moweaqua Central A & M d. #12 Milford Co-op

#2 Maroa-Forsyth d. #15 Dupo

#7 Villa Grove d. #10 Winchester West Central Co-op

#3 Carrollton d. #14 Toledo Cumberland

#6 Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork Co-op d. #11 Oblong

Second Round

Stockton d. Galena

Lena-Winslow d. Freeport Aquin

Ottawa Marquette d. Forreston

Mooseheart d. Monmouth United

LeRoy d. Flanagan Cornell Co-Op

Concord Triopia Co-Op d. Moweaqua Central A&M

Maroa-Forsyth d. Villa Grove

Carrollton d. Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork Co-op

Quarterfinals

Lena-Winslow d. Stockton

Ottawa Marquette d. Mooseheart

LeRoy d. Concord Triopia Co-Op

Carrollton d. Maroa-Forsyth

Semifinals

Lena-Winslow d. Ottawa Marquette

LeRoy d. Carrollton

Championship

Lena-Winslow d. LeRoy

3 of 9

Class 2A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-op d. #8 Orion

#5 North Shore Country Day d. #4 Amboy LaMoille Co-op

#2 Aledo Mercer County d. #7 Morrison

#3 Rockford Lutheran d. #6 Taylor Ridge Rockridge

#1 Clifton Central d. #8 Momence

#5 Carthage Illini West d. #4 Tremont

#2 Downs Tri-Valley d. #7 Havana

#3 Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op d. #6 Watseka

#1 Bismarck-Henning d. #16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm

#9 Johnston City d. #8 DuQuoin

#4 Camp Point Central d. #13 Argenta-Oreana

#5 Cerro Gordo Bement Co-op d. #12 Lawrenceville

#2 Chester d. #15 Belleville Althoff Catholic

#10 Athens Co-op d. #7 Beardstown

#3 Casey-Westfield d. #14 Carmi-White County

#6 Carlinville d. #11 Arthur-Lovington Co-op

Second Round

Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-Op d. North Shore Country Day

Aledo Mercer County d. Rockford Lutheran

Carthage Illini West d. Clifton Central

Downs Tri-Valley d. Kewanee Wethersfield Co-Op

Bismarck-Henning d. Johnston City

Cerro Gordo Bement Co-Op d. Camp Point Central

Chester d. Athens Co-Op

Casey-Westfield d. Carlinville

Quarterfinals

Aledo Mercer County d. Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-Op

Carthage Illini West d. Downs Tri-Valley

Bismarck-Henning d. Cerro Gordo Bement Co-Op

Casey-Westfield d. Chester

Semifinals

Carthage Illini West d. Aledo Mercer County

Casey-Westfield d. Bismarck-Henning

Championship

Carthage Illini West d. Casey-Westfield

4 of 9

Class 3A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op d. #16 Champaign St. Thomas More

#9 Winnebago d. #8 Farmington

#4 Aurora Christian d. #13 Chicago Raby

#12 Immaculate Conception d. #5 North Boone

#2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic d. #15 Erie-Prophetstown Co-op

#10 Peru St. Bede d. #7 Monmouth-Roseville

#14 Aurora Central Catholic d. #3 St. Joseph Ogden

#11 Wilmington d. #6 Byron

#1 Williamsville d. #8 Virden North Mac

#4 Nokomis Co-op d. #5 Monticello

#2 Tolono Unity d. #7 Pana

#6 Auburn d. #3 Pleasant Plains

#1 Greenville d. #8 Anna-Jonesboro

#4 Vienna-Goreville Co-op d. #5 Sesser-Valier Co-op

#2 Benton d. #7 Robinson

#6 Carterville d. #3 Vandalia

Second Round

Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op d. Winnebago

Aurora Christian d. Immaculate Conception

Sterling Newman Central Catholic d. Peru St. Bede

Aurora Central Catholic d. Wilmington

Williamsville d. Nokomis Co-op

Tolono Unity d. Auburn

Greenville d. Vienna-Goreville Co-op

Carterville d. Benton

Quarterfinals

Aurora Christian d. Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op

Sterling Newman Central Catholic d. Aurora Central Catholic

Tolono Unity d. Williamsville

Greenville d. Carterville

Semifinals

Aurora Christian d. Sterling Newman Central Catholic

Tolono Unity d. Greenville

Championship

Aurora Christian d. Tolono Unity

5 of 9

Class 4A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Chicago VOISE Academy d. #8 Chicago Marshall

#5 Chicago Brooks d. #4 Chicago Payton

#2 North Chicago d. #7 Evergreen Park

#6 Richmond-Burton d. #3 Chicago Harper

#1 Rock Island Alleman d. #8 Manteno

#5 Plano d. #4 Stillman Valley

#2 Coal City d. #7 Peotone

#3 Sandwich d. #6 Geneseo

#1 Macomb d. #8 Quincy Notre Dame

#5 Peoria Notre Dame d. #4 Fairbury Prairie Central

#2 Rochester d. #7 Mahomet-Seymour

#3 Charleston d. #6 Bloomington Central Catholic

#1 Harrisburg d. #8 Herrin

#4 Columbia d. #5 Mt. Carmel

#2 Alton Marquette d. #7 Waterloo

#3 Olney East Richland d. #6 Breese Mater Dei

Second Round

Chicago VOISE Academy d. Chicago Brooks

Richmond-Burton d. North Chicago

Rock Island Alleman d. Plano

Coal City d. Sandwich

Macomb d. Peoria Notre Dame

Charleston d. Rochester

Harrisburg d. Columbia

Alton Marquette d. Olney East Richland

Quarterfinals

Richmond-Burton d. Chicago VOISE Academy

Rock Island Alleman d. Coal City

Charleston d. Macomb

Harrisburg d. Alton Marquette

Semifinals

Rock Island Alleman d. Richmond-Burton

Harrisburg d. Charleston

Championship

Rock Island Alleman d. Harrisburg

6 of 9

Class 5A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Kaneland d. #16 Belvidere

#9 Lincoln-Way West d. #8 Rochelle

#13 Tinley Park d. #4 Chicago Westinghouse

#12 Joliet Catholic d. #5 Elmwood Park

#2 Marian Central d. #15 Wauconda

#7 Woodstock North d. #10 Sterling

#3 Montini d. #14 Bremen

#6 Sycamore d. #11 Chicago King

#1 Normal University d. #8 Galesburg

#5 Washington d. #4 Metamora

#2 Morris d. #7 Rich East

#3 Urbana d. #6 East Peoria

#1 Jerseyville d. #8 Mattoon

#5 Marion d. #4 Chatham Glenwood

#2 Centralia d. #7 Jacksonville

#3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin d. #6 Highland

Second Round

Kaneland d. Lincoln-Way East

Joliet Catholic d. Tinley Park

Marian Central d. Woodstock North

Montini d. Sycamore

Normal University d. Washington

Morris d. Urbana

Marion d. Jerseyville

Centralia d. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin

Quarterfinals

Kaneland d. Joliet Catholic

Marian Central d. Montini

Morris d. Normal University

Centralia d. Marion

Semifinals

Marian Central d. Kaneland

Morris d. Centralia

Championship

Marian Central d. Morris

7 of 9

Class 6A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Cary-Grove d. #16 Rockford Auburn

#8 Chicago St. Patrick d. #9 Glenbard South

#4 Crystal Lake Central d. #13 Chicago Hyde Park

#5 Grant d. #12 Chicago Lake View

#2 Lakes d. #15 St. Viator

#7 Rolling Meadows d. #10 Lake Forest

#14 Niles Notre Dame d. #3 Grayslake North

#11 Chicago Steinmetz d. #6 Chicago Foreman

#1 Oak Forest d. #8 Hinsdale South

#5 Shepard d. #4 Chicago Perspectives Charter Co-op

#2 Richards d. #7 Lincoln-Way North

#3 Lemont d. #6 Chicago Morgan Park

#1 Crete-Monee d. #8 Springfield

#5 Bloomington d. #4 Peoria Richwoods

#2 Ottawa d. #7 Normal Community

#3 Rock Island d. #6 Normal Community West

Second Round

Cary-Grove d. Chicago St. Patrick

Grant d. Crystal Lake Central

Lakes d. Rolling Meadows

Niles Notre Dame d. Chicago Steinmetz

Oak Forest d. Shepard

Lemont d. Richards

Crete-Monee d. Bloomington

Ottawa d. Rock Island

Quarterfinals

Cary-Grove d. Grant

Lakes d. Niles Notre Dame

Lemont d. Oak Forest

Ottawa d. Crete-Monee

Semifinals

Cary-Grove d. Lakes

Lemont d. Ottawa

Championship

Cary-Grove d. Lemont

8 of 9

Class 7A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Glenbard West d. #16 Elk Grove

#9 Libertyville d. #8 Harlem

#4 Glenbrook North d. #13 Prospect

#5 Wheaton North d. #12 St. Charles East

#2 Rockford Boylan d. #15 Jacobs

#10 Huntley d. #7 Fenwick

#3 Rockton Hononegah d. #14 Willowbrook

#6 Lake Zurich d. #11 Crystal Lake South

#1 Batavia d. #8 Downers Grove North

#5 Thornton d. #4 Thornton Fractional South

#2 Benet Academy d. #7 Andrew

#3 Oswego d. #6 Plainfield North

#1 Lincoln-Way East d. #8 Plainfield Central

#4 Providence d. #5 Bradley-Bourbonnais

#2 Edwardsville d. #7 Pekin

#3 East St. Louis d. #6 Belleville West

Second Round

Glenbard West d. Libertyville

Glenbrook North d. Wheaton North

Rockford Boylan d. Huntley

Lake Zurich d. Rockton Hononegah

Batavia d. Thornton

Benet Academy d. Oswego

Lincoln-Way East d. Providence

East St. Louis d. Edwardsville

Quarterfinals

Glenbard West d. Glenbrook North

Lake Zurich d. Rockford Boylan

Batavia d. Benet Academy

Lincoln-Way East d. East St. Louis

Semifinals

Glenbard West d. Lake Zurich

Batavia d. Lincoln-Way East

Championship

Batavia d. Glenbard West

9 of 9

Class 8A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Maine South d. #16 Chicago Lane

#9 New Trier d. #8 Conant

#13 Fremd d. #4 Glenbard North

#5 Stevenson d. #12 Warren

#2 Loyola Academy d. #15 Evanston

#7 Leyden d. #10 Bartlett

#3 Palatine d. #14 Niles West

#6 Schaumburg d. #11 Glenbrook South

#1 Neuqua Valley d. #16 Naperville North

#9 Bolingbrook d. #8 Sandburg

#4 Waubonsie Valley d. #13 Proviso West

#5 Hinsdale Central d. #12 Oak Park-River Forest

#2 Chicago Marist d. #15 Lyons

#7 Homewood-Flossmoor d. #10 O'Fallon

#3 Chicago Mt. Carmel d. #14 Chicago Brother Rice

#6 Chicago Simeon d. #11 Bloom

Second Round

Maine South d. New Trier

Stevenson d. Fremd

Loyola Academy d. Leyden

Palatine d. Schaumburg

Neuqua Valley d. Bolingbrook

Waubonsie Valley d. Hinsdale Central

Chicago Marist d. Homewood-Flossmoor

Chicago Mt. Carmel d. Chicago Simeon

Quarterfinals

Maine South d. Stevenson

Loyola Academy d. Palatine

Waubonsie Valley d. Neuqua Valley

Chicago Marist d. Chicago Mt. Carmel

Semifinals

Loyola Academy d. Maine South

Chicago Marist d. Waubonsie Valley

Championship

Loyola Academy d. Chicago Marist

1 of 9

Picking 248 Games Isn't Easy

picking

When I took my first look at the 2012 Illinois High School football pairings, I knew I had to take a crack on predicting the 248 games over the eight classes. There is no doubt that this was a difficult thing to pull off with having to research 256 teams to figure out who would win each round’s games. I’ve spent many hours trying to read about teams with 100 students all the way up to 4,000 students. You learn things that you never thought you would.

There are some surprises along the way with some teams that are expected to win getting very deep into the playoffs with others who may have been expected to make a state title run not making it to the championship game at all.

I’ve watched and covered high school football in the far northern suburbs of Chicago for the past decade and have seen a lot of great teams roll into the playoffs with 9-0 records who hit a brick wall when the playoffs begin. It’s not for the lack of trying but boils down to opponents who aren’t very good. When that happens, a 9-0 record is an illusion.

So here we go, my attempt at predicting each one of the eight classes for the 2012 playoffs. I hope for the best but know that all of these guesses are not going to be right. I just want to get at least 2/3 of these right or the worst, get half of the state finalists. Here are my predictions….

2 of 9

Class 1A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Stockton d. #16 Biggsville West Central

#9 Galena d. #8 East Dubuque

#4 Freeport Aquin d. #13 Chicago Hales Franciscan

#5 Lena-Winslow d. #12 Abingdon

#2 Ottawa Marquette d. #15 Chicago Luther North

#7 Forreston d. #10 Alden-Hebron

#3 Mooseheart d. #14 Warren

#11 Monmouth United d. #6 Toulon Stark County

#1 LeRoy d. #16 Mt. Sterling Brown County

#9 Flanagan Cornell Co-op d. #8 Colfax Ridgeview

#4 Concord Triopia Co-op d. #13 Mt. Olive

#5 Moweaqua Central A & M d. #12 Milford Co-op

#2 Maroa-Forsyth d. #15 Dupo

#7 Villa Grove d. #10 Winchester West Central Co-op

#3 Carrollton d. #14 Toledo Cumberland

#6 Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork Co-op d. #11 Oblong

Second Round

Stockton d. Galena

Lena-Winslow d. Freeport Aquin

Ottawa Marquette d. Forreston

Mooseheart d. Monmouth United

LeRoy d. Flanagan Cornell Co-Op

Concord Triopia Co-Op d. Moweaqua Central A&M

Maroa-Forsyth d. Villa Grove

Carrollton d. Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork Co-op

Quarterfinals

Lena-Winslow d. Stockton

Ottawa Marquette d. Mooseheart

LeRoy d. Concord Triopia Co-Op

Carrollton d. Maroa-Forsyth

Semifinals

Lena-Winslow d. Ottawa Marquette

LeRoy d. Carrollton

Championship

Lena-Winslow d. LeRoy

3 of 9

Class 2A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-op d. #8 Orion

#5 North Shore Country Day d. #4 Amboy LaMoille Co-op

#2 Aledo Mercer County d. #7 Morrison

#3 Rockford Lutheran d. #6 Taylor Ridge Rockridge

#1 Clifton Central d. #8 Momence

#5 Carthage Illini West d. #4 Tremont

#2 Downs Tri-Valley d. #7 Havana

#3 Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op d. #6 Watseka

#1 Bismarck-Henning d. #16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm

#9 Johnston City d. #8 DuQuoin

#4 Camp Point Central d. #13 Argenta-Oreana

#5 Cerro Gordo Bement Co-op d. #12 Lawrenceville

#2 Chester d. #15 Belleville Althoff Catholic

#10 Athens Co-op d. #7 Beardstown

#3 Casey-Westfield d. #14 Carmi-White County

#6 Carlinville d. #11 Arthur-Lovington Co-op

Second Round

Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-Op d. North Shore Country Day

Aledo Mercer County d. Rockford Lutheran

Carthage Illini West d. Clifton Central

Downs Tri-Valley d. Kewanee Wethersfield Co-Op

Bismarck-Henning d. Johnston City

Cerro Gordo Bement Co-Op d. Camp Point Central

Chester d. Athens Co-Op

Casey-Westfield d. Carlinville

Quarterfinals

Aledo Mercer County d. Lanark Eastland Pearl City Co-Op

Carthage Illini West d. Downs Tri-Valley

Bismarck-Henning d. Cerro Gordo Bement Co-Op

Casey-Westfield d. Chester

Semifinals

Carthage Illini West d. Aledo Mercer County

Casey-Westfield d. Bismarck-Henning

Championship

Carthage Illini West d. Casey-Westfield

4 of 9

Class 3A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op d. #16 Champaign St. Thomas More

#9 Winnebago d. #8 Farmington

#4 Aurora Christian d. #13 Chicago Raby

#12 Immaculate Conception d. #5 North Boone

#2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic d. #15 Erie-Prophetstown Co-op

#10 Peru St. Bede d. #7 Monmouth-Roseville

#14 Aurora Central Catholic d. #3 St. Joseph Ogden

#11 Wilmington d. #6 Byron

#1 Williamsville d. #8 Virden North Mac

#4 Nokomis Co-op d. #5 Monticello

#2 Tolono Unity d. #7 Pana

#6 Auburn d. #3 Pleasant Plains

#1 Greenville d. #8 Anna-Jonesboro

#4 Vienna-Goreville Co-op d. #5 Sesser-Valier Co-op

#2 Benton d. #7 Robinson

#6 Carterville d. #3 Vandalia

Second Round

Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op d. Winnebago

Aurora Christian d. Immaculate Conception

Sterling Newman Central Catholic d. Peru St. Bede

Aurora Central Catholic d. Wilmington

Williamsville d. Nokomis Co-op

Tolono Unity d. Auburn

Greenville d. Vienna-Goreville Co-op

Carterville d. Benton

Quarterfinals

Aurora Christian d. Elmwood-Brimfield Co-op

Sterling Newman Central Catholic d. Aurora Central Catholic

Tolono Unity d. Williamsville

Greenville d. Carterville

Semifinals

Aurora Christian d. Sterling Newman Central Catholic

Tolono Unity d. Greenville

Championship

Aurora Christian d. Tolono Unity

5 of 9

Class 4A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Chicago VOISE Academy d. #8 Chicago Marshall

#5 Chicago Brooks d. #4 Chicago Payton

#2 North Chicago d. #7 Evergreen Park

#6 Richmond-Burton d. #3 Chicago Harper

#1 Rock Island Alleman d. #8 Manteno

#5 Plano d. #4 Stillman Valley

#2 Coal City d. #7 Peotone

#3 Sandwich d. #6 Geneseo

#1 Macomb d. #8 Quincy Notre Dame

#5 Peoria Notre Dame d. #4 Fairbury Prairie Central

#2 Rochester d. #7 Mahomet-Seymour

#3 Charleston d. #6 Bloomington Central Catholic

#1 Harrisburg d. #8 Herrin

#4 Columbia d. #5 Mt. Carmel

#2 Alton Marquette d. #7 Waterloo

#3 Olney East Richland d. #6 Breese Mater Dei

Second Round

Chicago VOISE Academy d. Chicago Brooks

Richmond-Burton d. North Chicago

Rock Island Alleman d. Plano

Coal City d. Sandwich

Macomb d. Peoria Notre Dame

Charleston d. Rochester

Harrisburg d. Columbia

Alton Marquette d. Olney East Richland

Quarterfinals

Richmond-Burton d. Chicago VOISE Academy

Rock Island Alleman d. Coal City

Charleston d. Macomb

Harrisburg d. Alton Marquette

Semifinals

Rock Island Alleman d. Richmond-Burton

Harrisburg d. Charleston

Championship

Rock Island Alleman d. Harrisburg

6 of 9

Class 5A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Kaneland d. #16 Belvidere

#9 Lincoln-Way West d. #8 Rochelle

#13 Tinley Park d. #4 Chicago Westinghouse

#12 Joliet Catholic d. #5 Elmwood Park

#2 Marian Central d. #15 Wauconda

#7 Woodstock North d. #10 Sterling

#3 Montini d. #14 Bremen

#6 Sycamore d. #11 Chicago King

#1 Normal University d. #8 Galesburg

#5 Washington d. #4 Metamora

#2 Morris d. #7 Rich East

#3 Urbana d. #6 East Peoria

#1 Jerseyville d. #8 Mattoon

#5 Marion d. #4 Chatham Glenwood

#2 Centralia d. #7 Jacksonville

#3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin d. #6 Highland

Second Round

Kaneland d. Lincoln-Way East

Joliet Catholic d. Tinley Park

Marian Central d. Woodstock North

Montini d. Sycamore

Normal University d. Washington

Morris d. Urbana

Marion d. Jerseyville

Centralia d. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin

Quarterfinals

Kaneland d. Joliet Catholic

Marian Central d. Montini

Morris d. Normal University

Centralia d. Marion

Semifinals

Marian Central d. Kaneland

Morris d. Centralia

Championship

Marian Central d. Morris

7 of 9

Class 6A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Cary-Grove d. #16 Rockford Auburn

#8 Chicago St. Patrick d. #9 Glenbard South

#4 Crystal Lake Central d. #13 Chicago Hyde Park

#5 Grant d. #12 Chicago Lake View

#2 Lakes d. #15 St. Viator

#7 Rolling Meadows d. #10 Lake Forest

#14 Niles Notre Dame d. #3 Grayslake North

#11 Chicago Steinmetz d. #6 Chicago Foreman

#1 Oak Forest d. #8 Hinsdale South

#5 Shepard d. #4 Chicago Perspectives Charter Co-op

#2 Richards d. #7 Lincoln-Way North

#3 Lemont d. #6 Chicago Morgan Park

#1 Crete-Monee d. #8 Springfield

#5 Bloomington d. #4 Peoria Richwoods

#2 Ottawa d. #7 Normal Community

#3 Rock Island d. #6 Normal Community West

Second Round

Cary-Grove d. Chicago St. Patrick

Grant d. Crystal Lake Central

Lakes d. Rolling Meadows

Niles Notre Dame d. Chicago Steinmetz

Oak Forest d. Shepard

Lemont d. Richards

Crete-Monee d. Bloomington

Ottawa d. Rock Island

Quarterfinals

Cary-Grove d. Grant

Lakes d. Niles Notre Dame

Lemont d. Oak Forest

Ottawa d. Crete-Monee

Semifinals

Cary-Grove d. Lakes

Lemont d. Ottawa

Championship

Cary-Grove d. Lemont

8 of 9

Class 7A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Glenbard West d. #16 Elk Grove

#9 Libertyville d. #8 Harlem

#4 Glenbrook North d. #13 Prospect

#5 Wheaton North d. #12 St. Charles East

#2 Rockford Boylan d. #15 Jacobs

#10 Huntley d. #7 Fenwick

#3 Rockton Hononegah d. #14 Willowbrook

#6 Lake Zurich d. #11 Crystal Lake South

#1 Batavia d. #8 Downers Grove North

#5 Thornton d. #4 Thornton Fractional South

#2 Benet Academy d. #7 Andrew

#3 Oswego d. #6 Plainfield North

#1 Lincoln-Way East d. #8 Plainfield Central

#4 Providence d. #5 Bradley-Bourbonnais

#2 Edwardsville d. #7 Pekin

#3 East St. Louis d. #6 Belleville West

Second Round

Glenbard West d. Libertyville

Glenbrook North d. Wheaton North

Rockford Boylan d. Huntley

Lake Zurich d. Rockton Hononegah

Batavia d. Thornton

Benet Academy d. Oswego

Lincoln-Way East d. Providence

East St. Louis d. Edwardsville

Quarterfinals

Glenbard West d. Glenbrook North

Lake Zurich d. Rockford Boylan

Batavia d. Benet Academy

Lincoln-Way East d. East St. Louis

Semifinals

Glenbard West d. Lake Zurich

Batavia d. Lincoln-Way East

Championship

Batavia d. Glenbard West

9 of 9

Class 8A Predictions

predictions

First Round

#1 Maine South d. #16 Chicago Lane

#9 New Trier d. #8 Conant

#13 Fremd d. #4 Glenbard North

#5 Stevenson d. #12 Warren

#2 Loyola Academy d. #15 Evanston

#7 Leyden d. #10 Bartlett

#3 Palatine d. #14 Niles West

#6 Schaumburg d. #11 Glenbrook South

#1 Neuqua Valley d. #16 Naperville North

#9 Bolingbrook d. #8 Sandburg

#4 Waubonsie Valley d. #13 Proviso West

#5 Hinsdale Central d. #12 Oak Park-River Forest

#2 Chicago Marist d. #15 Lyons

#7 Homewood-Flossmoor d. #10 O'Fallon

#3 Chicago Mt. Carmel d. #14 Chicago Brother Rice

#6 Chicago Simeon d. #11 Bloom

Second Round

Maine South d. New Trier

Stevenson d. Fremd

Loyola Academy d. Leyden

Palatine d. Schaumburg

Neuqua Valley d. Bolingbrook

Waubonsie Valley d. Hinsdale Central

Chicago Marist d. Homewood-Flossmoor

Chicago Mt. Carmel d. Chicago Simeon

Quarterfinals

Maine South d. Stevenson

Loyola Academy d. Palatine

Waubonsie Valley d. Neuqua Valley

Chicago Marist d. Chicago Mt. Carmel

Semifinals

Loyola Academy d. Maine South

Chicago Marist d. Waubonsie Valley

Championship

Loyola Academy d. Chicago Marist


Around the Web