X

Have feedback / suggestions? Let us know!

Prep Sports High SchoolPrep Football

Illinois High School Football: Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Andy Schmidt

It is down to the last 64 teams for the Illinois high school playoffs as the quarterfinals get underway on Friday night, here is the full schedule of games in each of the eight classes….

Class 1A

#5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at #1 Stockton (11-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#7 Forreston (9-2) at #6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), Sat. 5 p.m.

#4 Concord Triopia Co-op (10-1) at #1 LeRoy (11-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#3 Carrollton (10-1) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), Sat. 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

#2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at #4 Amboy-LaMoille Co-op (9-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#3 Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op (10-1) at #1 Clifton Central (10-1), Sat. 4 p.m.

#4 Camp Point Central Co-op (11-0) at #8 DuQuoin (9-2), Sat. 3 p.m.

#3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) vs. #15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (8-3) at Belleville Lindenwood University, Sat. 7 p.m.

Class 3A

#9 Winnebago (9-2) at #4 Aurora Christian (10-1), Sat. 6 p.m.

#2 Sterling Newman Central (11-0) at #11 Wilmington (9-2), Sat. 5 p.m.

#2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at #1 Williamsville (11-0), Sat. 2 p.m.

#1 Greenville (10-1) at #6 Carterville (8-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

Class 4A

#5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at #7 Evergreen Park (8-3), Sat. 6 p.m.

#1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at #2 Coal City (10-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

#2 Rochester (10-1) vs. #5 Peoria Notre Dame (8-3) at Peoria Stadium, Sat. 6 p.m.

#2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at #1 Harrisburg (10-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

Class 5A

#12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at #9 Lincoln-Way West (8-3), Sat. 1 p.m.

#3 Montini (9-2) at #2 Marian Central (11-0), Sat. 5 p.m.

#2 Morris (10-1) at #5 Washington (9-2), Sat. 3 p.m.

#4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at #3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), Sat. 1 p.m.

Class 6A

#4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at #1 Cary-Grove (11-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#10 Lake Forest (8-3) at #14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

#3 Lemont (10-1) at #1 Oak Forest (10-1), Sat. 7 p.m.

#2 Ottawa (11-0) at #1 Crete-Monee (11-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

Class 7A

#5 Wheaton North (10-1) at #1 Glenbard West (11-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at #6 Lake Zurich (9-2), Sat. 1 p.m.

#2 Benet Academy (10-1) at #8 Downers Grove North (7-4), Sat. 1 p.m.

#2 Edwardsville (10-1) at #1 Lincoln-Way East (11-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

Class 8A

#4 Glenbard North (10-1) at #1 Maine South (11-0), Sat. 1 p.m.

#3 Palatine (10-1) at #2 Loyola Academy (10-1), Sat. 12 noon

#4 Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at #1 Neuqua Valley (11-0), Sat. 6 p.m.

#3 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-1) at #15 Lyons (7-4), Sat. 7 p.m.